Game Control Bindings

Community Support for the machines running the game
User avatar
tinnitus
Expert
Expert
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:06 pm
CMDR: Nar Nar Goon
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Game Control Bindings

Postby tinnitus » Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:11 pm

Hello having a problem since the update nothing huge but annoying.

E:D Horizons loading my controllers bindings outside what it is directed to do via StartPreset.start. Ponders the why.

located inside Bindings Folder are 3 files,

narnargoon.3.0.binds
narnargoon.binds
StartPreset.start, inside this file is narnargoon the default file to load but it is loading narnargoon.3.0.binds

both bindings files are different in only one setting BOOST, one press button on the stick the other the throttle.

Your help and time are appreciated.

Controller: ThrusterMaster HOTAS Warthog
Image


“In real life you never get to say "OMG I died, balls to wall and fly her apart.”

TorTorden
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 3953
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:13 am
CMDR: TorTorden
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Game Control Bindings

Postby TorTorden » Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:51 pm

Have you given them a custom name in the file?

Open each bind in a text editor, they simply use XML formatting. And one of the top lines are for a name.

This name is the name you would see in the drop down of the controls menu.

I don't think it's related to your issue, but I have found the game sometimes borks the loading of the control scheme, just opening the keybinds menu sorts it.
Image

Hey I'm Thor -
People call me Bob.

Rule 1: Pillage. Then burn.
Rule 2: No such thing as overkill, as long as there are reloads.

User avatar
tinnitus
Expert
Expert
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:06 pm
CMDR: Nar Nar Goon
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Game Control Bindings

Postby tinnitus » Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:42 am

TorTorden wrote:Have you given them a custom name in the file?

Open each bind in a text editor, they simply use XML formatting. And one of the top lines are for a name.

This name is the name you would see in the drop down of the controls menu.

I don't think it's related to your issue, but I have found the game sometimes borks the loading of the control scheme, just opening the keybinds menu sorts it.


Thanks Tor, yeah the in game drop down name is narnargoon. Not certain but it may be related because I seen exactly what you are saying as well as your solution but so far I cannot get rid of this current problem your tip is better than discovering in game that my controller is out better to check first then play. Thanks again Tor.
Image


“In real life you never get to say "OMG I died, balls to wall and fly her apart.”

User avatar
Hrdina
Expert
Expert
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:27 am
CMDR: Hrdina
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Game Control Bindings

Postby Hrdina » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm

My in-game drop down has always said "Hrdina", but some time ago FD changed their code to append a binding version number to the file names. It really confused me when they first did this.

In my backup folder I have Hrdina.binds (from 2015), Hrdina.1.8.binds (from 2016), Hrdina.2.0.binds (from 2017), and Hrdina.3.0.binds (current one).
Jameson & Son are my copilots
Image

TorTorden
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 3953
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:13 am
CMDR: TorTorden
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Game Control Bindings

Postby TorTorden » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:51 pm

Yeah.
And I think they only load the binds with the highest number.

So having custom 1.0 , custome 1.5 custom 2.0 would only load the last.
Manually changing both file name and the display name inside the file itself should allow select your binds from in game.

I suspect it's meant as a binds backup feature.
Image

Hey I'm Thor -
People call me Bob.

Rule 1: Pillage. Then burn.
Rule 2: No such thing as overkill, as long as there are reloads.

User avatar
tinnitus
Expert
Expert
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:06 pm
CMDR: Nar Nar Goon
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Game Control Bindings

Postby tinnitus » Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:27 pm

I thought that is was a backup feature it should use a backup name in the file description. Manually changes do work this morning the backup is loading instead of the default. Move the backup file out of folder and it is in game recreated LOL.

The only reason I have this snag is that I assigned BOOST to HOTAS WARTHOG Stick button 3 (behind the pickle) not 2 as previously reported that button sticks usually always on once pressed - going to see if I can get it off and clean it.

Thanks for the help Commanders
Image


“In real life you never get to say "OMG I died, balls to wall and fly her apart.”


Return to “Hardware and Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
i