Elite and strict NAT

Community Support for the machines running the game
Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:24 am

Does anyone have any tips about stabilizing your session when playing on a strict NAT type? Unfortunately the WiFi at the station is set to that and I can't do anything about it. It kicks me off elite every 5 mind or so on both solo and open. Any suggestions?

Spec

User avatar
Loriath
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 2895
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:12 pm
CMDR: Loriath
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Loriath » Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:59 pm

It may be because it is not picking up standard net activity. You could open a command prompt that simply pings a net address every minute or so to trick it into thinking you are still active. Or get a browser extension that reloads a page after a set interval, and leave the browser running reloading a light page like googles home page.
Image
My Commander has Small Feet
"You're doing it wrong". No, we are having Fun OUR way.
~-~The A-Team Board ~-~
12 year olds tearing around the woods on dirt bikes have LESS FUN than we do!

User avatar
Roger Wilco Jr
Master
Master
Posts: 1810
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:52 pm
CMDR: Roger Wilco Jr.
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Roger Wilco Jr » Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:04 pm

Offline Mode? Oh yeah - sorry.

I bet if thebs reads this, he will have a suggestion. Personally, I'd probably take a flame thrower, or maybe a hammer, to the wifi and maybe they'd replace it with something different. :roll:


***edit***
And I like Loriath's suggestion, too.
It's time to give this another go.

Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:27 pm

That sounds awesome, I'll look in to those and let you know tonight!

User avatar
Relix Typhon
Master
Master
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:08 pm
CMDR: Relix Typhon
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Relix Typhon » Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:48 pm

To follow up on what Loriath said, I have written a batch file that pings the router every second which I run when playing Elite as although I don't have strict NAT type I have powerline adapters so have disconnect issues too.
It's not difficult at all, just search Google and there are loads of guides.

Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:30 pm

I'm doing that as we speak, hopefully it works, its really frustrating with travel with the whole fuel bug.

Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:33 pm

I'm not very tech savy when it comes to command prompt's does anyone have any recommendations as to where to start?

User avatar
Relix Typhon
Master
Master
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:08 pm
CMDR: Relix Typhon
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Relix Typhon » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:55 pm

  • Open up command prompt and type "ipconfig" without the speech marks. You will see Default gateway, it'll be something like "192.168.0.1". Make a note of it.
  • Open up Notepad and type "Ping -t 192.168.0.1" (without spechmarks) and replace the 192... bit with what you made a note of if its different.
  • Go to File, Save as and save anywhere you want but the filename should be whatever you call it .bat
    The .bat at the end makes it a batch file instead of the default .txt file.
  • Close notepad and navigate to where you saved the file; the icon should be a square with a couple of cogs inside it.
  • When you double click it, a DOS window will open and begin pinging the router every second. You can just minimise it.

I don't know if it'll solve your specific problem but its worth a try.

Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:35 pm

It's sure as hell is a a better start than where I'm at! Thanks I'll let you know what happens.

Spec

Spectre31
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:12 am
CMDR: Spectre31
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: Elite and strict NAT

Postby Spectre31 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 11:41 pm

I tried it out and it helps a little, not dcing as much but still getting booted occasionally I'll give it a more thorough test tonight though.


Return to “Hardware and Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

i