How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Found the perfect trade route? Made a guide to the galaxy? Post it here!
DruiD
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:16 am
CMDR: -=DruiD=-
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby DruiD » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:42 am

Frozen Station menu? Sick of logging out to the main menu ? Workaround below without logging !!

So for many many months now, through various patches, I have had the bug whereby sometimes when your in the "Contacts" menu from a Station. eg Bounties etc.. that menu overlay seems to "freeze". Normally I log to Menu and back in to regain my use of the station menu - rather annoying as this breaks immersion, wing setups etc.

I found that although this station menu was frozen , the Left and Right ship menus were not .. so ....the workaround is VERY simple.

Fix for frozen Station Contacts menu

- Go to the Right hand side [ship] panel
- From the 1st default Tab [Status] select View Engineers.
- Allow the Enginners profile [page] to load .. and simply
- Select BACK
FIXED!!


This will drop you back at the main station menu and you can select Station Services again!!

WOOT! (Apologies if this was already found\posted - I couldn't find it in search...)

Dbl posted on Rededit and Frontier forums as well.

Rededit - https://redd.it/4wudjn
Frontier - https://forums.frontier.co.uk/showthrea ... ost4327799
Image

KRRONOSS
Competent
Competent
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:47 am
CMDR: KRRONOSS
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby KRRONOSS » Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:49 am

Nice one! This is a pain so a good fix to know!
Astronomy compels the soul to look upward, and leads us from this world to another.

Plato, The Republic, 342 BCE.


Image

TorTorden
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 3736
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:13 am
CMDR: TorTorden
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby TorTorden » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:52 pm

I'm sure fd will soon fix it so this menu also remain frozen.

Heavens forbid the community might find enough workarounds to make it a functional game.
Image

Hey I'm Thor -
People call me Bob.

Rule 1: Pillage. Then burn.
Rule 2: No such thing as overkill, as long as there are reloads.

User avatar
damienvaldes
Novice
Novice
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 4:28 pm
CMDR: Damien Valdes
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby damienvaldes » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:23 pm

I got lockups from selecting Refuel All as the first thing I did when the menu came up. Not all the time, but a lot. I'm now in the habit of scrolling up and down a few times before choosing. May be related.
Never Fly what you can't Rebuy...
Image

User avatar
Loriath
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 2883
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:12 pm
CMDR: Loriath
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby Loriath » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:25 pm

They seemed to have fixed it on the station menu 99%, but the freeze can still happen if you click to fast after opening the station menu and then go to contacts.

*sigh* They need to catch more bugs and fix the ones that are reported. They have always been bad at this, and at communicating about the bugs to the community.
Image
My Commander has Small Feet
"You're doing it wrong". No, we are having Fun OUR way.
~-~The A-Team Board ~-~
12 year olds tearing around the woods on dirt bikes have LESS FUN than we do!

farscape_one
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:16 am
CMDR: farscape one
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby farscape_one » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:20 am

TorTorden wrote:I'm sure fd will soon fix it so this menu also remain frozen.


yeaaaaaaahhhhhhh.......no. just ran in to it tonight. can actually replicate fairly easy. was going to fire off yet another email about the rubbish in this game. nice to find a work-around.

they're making it tough to like this game. :(

User avatar
AZMODEU
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:08 am
CMDR: AZMODEU
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: How to 'FIX' frozen "Contacts" station menu..

Postby AZMODEU » Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:02 pm

Thanks for the tip i really hate this, sometimes makes me think into smashing my computer with a hammer :|


Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
i