TP-Link Powerline

Community Support for the machines running the game
User avatar
Relix Typhon
Master
Master
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:08 pm
CMDR: Relix Typhon
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

TP-Link Powerline

Postby Relix Typhon » Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:52 pm

Just a tip if anyone is using these and are having disconnect problems. I was being disconnected about 2-3 time an hour but since doing this, only had one that was obviously Frontier as my internet was still working.

I haven't added it to the scheduler and only run it when I'm playing Elite as it only seems to be the P2P nature of ED that causes disconections. Also, I haven't hidden it as I dont mindit running on the taskbar.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Al3kwmfzsOQ

TorTorden
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 3953
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:13 am
CMDR: TorTorden
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: TP-Link Powerline

Postby TorTorden » Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:02 pm

Dear lord.

Keep alive pings.
Blast from the past that.
And not of the good kind.
Image

Hey I'm Thor -
People call me Bob.

Rule 1: Pillage. Then burn.
Rule 2: No such thing as overkill, as long as there are reloads.

User avatar
de Carabas
Master
Master
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:23 pm
CMDR: de Carabas
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: TP-Link Powerline

Postby de Carabas » Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:26 pm

:D
Here's the post I put about the same issue on the SmallNetBuilder forum recently (which is also the home of the forum for the excellent Merlin Asus router firmware).

http://www.snbforums.com/threads/monito ... ost-287073

It looks like it's a common problem for several makes of devices as they share a common chipset with issues.
As it's me I decided to over complicate things and put the ping in an app (which I first started looking at in Jan 2015).
Image

Originally I was just trying to confirm that when the link to my router was down, that the connection to my NAS (on a switch this end of the link) stayed up. I also wanted to log this as part of the issue could be interference/spikes on the wiring due to some dodgy bit of kit - maybe I could spot a pattern.

Anyway, I never really got round to finishing it properly but if you want it I could get it sorted.
Image
Rename your screen shots automatically! - Screen Shot Changer Visit MartianFire for more info.


Return to “Hardware and Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

i