idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Community Support for the machines running the game
Yerbury
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:45 am
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby Yerbury » Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:40 pm

Hello all

I'm very excited, as I have finally built a new computer system and purchased Elite Dangerous (through Steam).

I've had a few training sessions using keyboard/mouse, and I am hopeless. I am hoping that my existing Logitech Extreme 3D Pro will help me a bit with maneuverability (particularly in combat, where I really struggled against the drones).

My issue is setup. I am being asked for the executable file, and I have no idea what or where that is. Can anyone help?

Thank you so much.

User avatar
JohnLuke
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 5007
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:24 am
CMDR: JohnLuke
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby JohnLuke » Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:52 pm

When are you being asked for the file? Is it when you connect your flightstick to the PC, or does it come up after you launch E-D?

If Windows doesn't recognize your controller, you may need to download the drivers for your flightstick from Logitech.
-JL

Discord Admin
Forum moderator
FB Group moderator

Yerbury
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:45 am
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby Yerbury » Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:41 pm

JohnLuke wrote:When are you being asked for the file? Is it when you connect your flightstick to the PC, or does it come up after you launch E-D?

If Windows doesn't recognize your controller, you may need to download the drivers for your flightstick from Logitech.


Hello, and thanks so much for the reply.

The question arises when I try to configure the joystick within Logitech's gaming software (i.e. binding commands/buttons). Windows recognizes the controller with no problem.

TorTorden
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 3944
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:13 am
CMDR: TorTorden
CMDR_Platform: None Specified
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby TorTorden » Mon Sep 30, 2019 7:09 am

Its probably asking for the exe of the game to activate a certain profile, idea is you can have multiple profiles and key maps.
The program would then notice game X running and select appropriate profile.
A nice idea but it has never worked right.
Half the time it never selects a profile, the rest it picks an erroneous one,

Better to just map the buttons in game directly.
Image

Hey I'm Thor -
People call me Bob.

Rule 1: Pillage. Then burn.
Rule 2: No such thing as overkill, as long as there are reloads.

User avatar
JohnLuke
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 5007
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:24 am
CMDR: JohnLuke
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby JohnLuke » Mon Sep 30, 2019 11:08 am

I agree with Tor, you'll be better off if you just map the controller within E-D and not bother with the Logitech software.
-JL

Discord Admin
Forum moderator
FB Group moderator

Yerbury
Harmless
Harmless
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:45 am
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby Yerbury » Mon Sep 30, 2019 2:59 pm

Thank you so much. I didn't appreciate that this was an option, so I will give it a go. Much appreciated all.

User avatar
JohnLuke
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 5007
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:24 am
CMDR: JohnLuke
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: idiotic question - Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Postby JohnLuke » Mon Sep 30, 2019 9:54 pm

Let us know how it goes!
-JL

Discord Admin
Forum moderator
FB Group moderator


Return to “Hardware and Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

i