Adding platform to profile

Questions and suggestions welcome!
User avatar
Edddelos
Competent
Competent
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:24 pm
CMDR: Edddelos
CMDR_Platform: PlayStation

Adding platform to profile

Postby Edddelos » Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:03 pm

Was thinking maybe to have an option to display your user platform below user name (optional of course), maybe even including an option to have a wing-me insignia below username for those who like to wing or open to the idea.
Image

User avatar
Saberius
Admin
Admin
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 10:15 am
CMDR: SABERIUS
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Adding platform to profile

Postby Saberius » Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:33 pm

Done

ucp.php?i=ucp_profile&mode=profile_info
profile2.png
profile2.png (5.96 KiB) Viewed 210 times


Nothing I can do about the INARA profile though.

User avatar
bl00dh0und9
Competent
Competent
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:51 pm
CMDR: bl00dh0und9
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: Adding platform to profile

Postby bl00dh0und9 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 1:36 pm

I just made a new inara for my PS account and it may be silly, well, just look at my sig.
I believe edddelos was meaning for it to be displayed with your post. Instead of having to click everyone's name to check.
Image
Image

User avatar
Saberius
Admin
Admin
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 10:15 am
CMDR: SABERIUS
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: Adding platform to profile

Postby Saberius » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:54 pm

Yeah, I know.
I've looked at all the options, and unless I do it by accident, I can't rewrite this version's display code. :(

User avatar
bl00dh0und9
Competent
Competent
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:51 pm
CMDR: bl00dh0und9
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

PS+ required for any group function

Postby bl00dh0und9 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:00 am

I'll just add this here since there's no point to a whole new thread for it.
To clear up some confusion for new PS4 commanders, it might be a good idea to add that PS+ is required to for ALL group functions (seeing the option for groups included) to Step 3. Or make it its own step ;)
I know I ran into that and have seen others inquiring as well.
And thanks to all behind the scenes that keep this whole operation running.
Image
Image

User avatar
Saberius
Admin
Admin
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 10:15 am
CMDR: SABERIUS
CMDR_Platform: PC-MAC
Contact:

Re: PS+ required for any group function

Postby Saberius » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:43 am

bl00dh0und9 wrote:I'll just add this here since there's no point to a whole new thread for it.
To clear up some confusion for new PS4 commanders, it might be a good idea to add that PS+ is required to for ALL group functions (seeing the option for groups included) to Step 3. Or make it its own step ;)
I know I ran into that and have seen others inquiring as well.
And thanks to all behind the scenes that keep this whole operation running.


I'm presuming most players that do multiplayer, already have PS+ otherwise you're in solo mode anyhow, right?

User avatar
bl00dh0und9
Competent
Competent
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:51 pm
CMDR: bl00dh0und9
CMDR_Platform: None Specified

Re: PS+ required for any group function

Postby bl00dh0und9 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:18 pm

Saberius wrote:
bl00dh0und9 wrote:I'll just add this here since there's no point to a whole new thread for it.
To clear up some confusion for new PS4 commanders, it might be a good idea to add that PS+ is required to for ALL group functions (seeing the option for groups included) to Step 3. Or make it its own step ;)
I know I ran into that and have seen others inquiring as well.
And thanks to all behind the scenes that keep this whole operation running.


I'm presuming most players that do multiplayer, already have PS+ otherwise you're in solo mode anyhow, right?


True.
For new players who are just getting into multiplayer or for someone who is in a lapse, the group option in the main menu just doesn't exist. You can't search groups cause because the group option isn't there. Of course I knew you'd need Plus to play in the group but thought you'd at least be able to search for groups.
But yes if you have a PS4 you most likely have plus and wouldn't run into that. Me, I just wanted to play more Elite. It's the only reason I even opened the Pro. If only had my two screens setup so I could simultaneously keep building my bank on PS4 while resuming my path home on XB1.
Image
Image


Return to “Forum Support and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
i